Medical Educational Programme in Soft Tissue Sarcoma

Policy

Information for the handling of personal data

Under the Legislative Decree 196/2003 which refers to personal data protection, please be informed herewith that: Personal data which you have supplied to us will be used electronically and otherwise, for internal and external use, for information purposes exclusively or when drawing up documents to register/participate in training courses run by our School and when sending out publicity material on current and future activities of the School. Data will be processed both confidentially and securely in compliance with the legislative norm. Should consent not be provided, we may not be able to carry out your requests. The School will not publicise your personal data but will use it solely for the activities of the European School of Oncology and your specific requests both in Italy and abroad. Your rights in relation to the personal data we use, are outlined in Article 7 DLGS 196/2003. The data controller is the European School of Oncology Via Turati, 29, Milan, Italy. You can contact the person in charge of personal data processing at the following address: Milan (Italy), Via Turati, 29, should you wish to assert your rights.

Website policy

These terms apply to this website and its users. ESO may decide at any time to amend these terms and post the modified document on the website. ESO will not be liable for any modification, suspension or termination of the service, or loss of related information. Users assume all risk for any damage to their computer system or loss of data that results from obtaining any content from the website, including any damages resulting from computer viruses. The content is provided on a 'as is', 'as available' and 'with all faults' basis.

Contents

The content of the website is intended as an informational and educational tool. It is mainly designed for oncology professionals and other physicians interested in oncology. With the aim of disseminating information, the website will propose contents provided by third-parties. However, ESO has no responsibility to whether this content, or the content of linked websites, is accurate or complete. Even though the website includes scientific and medical information, it is not designed to provide medical advice and no responsibility can be taken to whether the medical information is complete, exhaustive or accurate. Patients and the general public visiting the website should always seek professional medical advice.

Presentations

The website contains presentations aimed at providing new knowledge and competences. These materials remain property of the authors or ESO respectively. Each author continues to retain the rights to reproduce the specific images and text which he/she provided. Users are granted permission to view, but not download, the presentations; for any other use, they must seek permission from ESO (Via Turati, 29 - Milan, Italy). Presentations from any single author or multiple authors may not be reproduced without the written consent of that author. In turn, authors are required to ascertain and respect the copyright property of the information they provide in their presentations and to include the source of such information. ESO is not responsible for any injury and/or damage to persons or property as a matter of a products liability, negligence or otherwise, or from any use or operation of any methods, products, instructions or ideas contained in the material published in these presentations. Because of the rapid advances in medical sciences, we recommend that independent verification of diagnoses and drugs dosages should be made. Every effort has been made to faithfully reproduce the material as submitted. However, no responsibility is accepted for omissions. ESO does not endorse any opinions expressed in the presentations.